Privacy Policy - Tutorsbot

PRIVACY POLICY

We value your trust. In order to honour that trust, We adhere to ethical standards in gathering, using, and safeguarding any information you provide. [Tutorsbot COM PRIVATE LIMITED (operating under the brand name [Tutorsbot]), is a leading ( ) Tutorsbot, incorporated in India, for imparting learning. For the sake of brevity of understanding this Privacy Policy the Tutorsbot will be hereinafter referred as Our/we/us. This privacy policy governs your use of the application ‘[Name of the application]’ (“Tutorsbot”), [Name of the website] (“www. Tutorsbot.com”) and the other associated/ancillary applications, classes, websites and services managed by Us. Please read this privacy policy (“Policy”) carefully before using the Application, Website, its services and classes, along with the Terms and Conditions provided on the Application and on the Website. Your use of the Website, Application, or services in connection with the Application, Website or classes (“Services”), or registrations with us through any mode or use of any classes including that of SD cards, tablets or other storage/transmitting device shall signify your acceptance of this Policy and your agreement to be legally bound by the same. For the sake of brevity your use of ‘[Tutorsbot]’ in any electronic form or device shall be bound by the terms and conditions enumerated and agreed upon hereunder with wilful and free consent. If you wish not to agree with any of the terms and conditions of this Policy, kindly refrain from using the Website, Application or its classes or untill satisfaction for you to use the same by its Sales/Marketing/Technical/Legal Team, avail any of these services.

User Provided Information

The Application/Website/Services records the information including but not limited verbal/video/text conversations etc provided by the User when you download and register for the Application or Services. When you register with us, you generally provide (a) your name, age, email address, phone number, password and the user’s educational interests; (b) the user credentials, their certificates work experience and their candidature; (c) information you provide us when you contact us for help; (d) information you enter into its system when using the Application/Services, such as while asking doubts, participating in Classes, discussions and taking tests. The said information collected from the users could be categorized as “Personal Information”, “Sensitive Personal Information” and “Associated Information”. Personal Information, Sensitive Personal Information and Associated Information (each as individually defined under this Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011 (the “Data Protection Rules”) shall collectively be referred to as “Information” in this Policy. We may use this Information to contact you from time to time, to provide you with the Services, important information, required notices and marketing promotions. We will request you when we need more information that personally identifies you (personal information) or allows us to contact you.We will not differentiate between who is using the device to access the Application, Website or Services or classes, so long as the log in/access credentials match with yours. In order to make the best use of the Application/Website/Services/classes and enable your Information to be captured accurately on the Application/Website/Services/classes, it is essential that you have logged in using your own credentials. We will, at all times, provide the option to you, not to provide the Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Information, which it seeks from you. Further, you can, at any time while using the Application/Services/classes, also have an option to withdraw your consent given earlier to it, to use such Personal Information or Sensitive Personal Information. Withdrawal of the consent by you is required to be sent in writing to us at the contact details provided in this Policy below. In any such event, We fully reserve the right to withdraw further usage of the Application/Website or provide any further Services/classes thereunder to you.

Automatically Collected Information

In addition, the Application/classes/Services may collect certain information automatically, including, but not limited to, the type of mobile device you use, your mobile devices unique device ID, the IP address of your mobile device, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile Internet browsers you use, and information about the way you use the Application/Services/classes. As is true for most Mobile applications and Websites, we also collect other relevant information as per the permissions that you provide. We use an outside credit card processing Tutorsbot to bill you for the goods and services availed by you. These companies do not retain, share, store or use personally identifiable information of you for any other purpose.

Use of your Personal Informationn

We use the collected Information to analyse trends, to conduct research, to administer the Application/Services and classes, to learn about each user’s learning patterns and movements around the Application/Services and classes and to gather demographic information and usage behaviour about its user base as a whole. Aggregated and individual, anonymized and non-anonymized data may periodically be transmitted to external service providers to help us improve the Application, classes and its Services. We will share your information with third parties only in the ways that are described below in this Policy. We may use the individual data and behaviour patterns combined with personal information to provide you with personalized content, and better your learning objectives/experience. Third parties provide certain services which we may use to analyse the data and information you provide to personalize, drive insights and help it better your experience or reach out to you with more valueadded applications, classes, information and services. However, these thirdparty companies do not have any independent right to share this information. We do not sell, trade or rent your Information to any third party unless, we have been expressly authorized by you either in writing or electronically to do so. We may at times provide aggregate statistics about its customers, traffic patterns, and related site information to reputable third parties, however this information when disclosed will be in an aggregate form and does not contain any of your Personally Identifiable Information. We will occasionally send email notices or contact you to communicate about our Services, classes and benefits, as they are considered an essential part of the Services/classes you have chosen.

We may disclose Information

as required by law, such as to comply with a subpoena, or similar legal process; to enforce applicable Terms and Conditions, including investigation of potential violations thereof; when we believe in good faith (doctrine of uberrima fides) that the disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, address security or technical issues or respond to a government request; with our trusted services providers who work on our behalf, do not have an independent use of the information we disclose to them, and have agreed to and adhered to the rules set forth in this Policy; to protect against imminent harm to the rights, property or safety of the Application/Website/ [Tutorsbot PRIVATE LIMITED] or its users or the public as required or permitted by law; with third-party service providers in order to personalize the Application/Website/Services/classes for better user experience and to perform behavioural analysis; Any portion of the Information containing personal data relating to minors provided by you shall be deemed to be given with the consent of the minor’s legal guardian. Such consent is deemed to be provided by your registration with Us.

Access to your Personal Information

We will provide you with the means to ensure that your Personal Information is correct and current. If you have filled out a user profile, it will provide an obvious way for you to access and change your profile from its Application/Services/Website/classes. We adopt stringent security measures to protect your password from being exposed or disclosed to anyone. Only upon you forgetting the password for its Application/Website or Services, we will have a right to reset the same to you with your prior approval as per standard web practices.

Cookies

We send cookies (small files containing a string of characters) to your computer, thereby uniquely identifying your browser. Cookies are used to track your preferences, help you login faster, and aggregated to determine user trends. This data is used to improve our offerings, such as providing more content in areas of greater interest to a majority of users. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies, but you can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent.

Disclaimer

Some of Our features and services may not function properly if your cookies are disabled.

Links

We may present links in a format that enables us to keep track of whether these links have been followed. We use this information to improve our customized content. Clicking on links may take you to sites outside its domain. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other web sites. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave their site to read the EULA/T&Cs of each and every web site that collects personally identifiable information. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by our Application/ Website.

Alerts

We may alert you by email or phone (through SMS/call) to inform you about new service offerings or other information which we perceive might be useful for you.

Public Forums

When you use certain features on our website like the discussion forums and you post or share your personal information such as comments, messages, files, photos, will be available to all users, and will be in the public domain. All such sharing of information is done at your own risk. Please keep in mind that if you disclose personal information in your profile or when posting on its forums this information may become publicly available.

Security

We are concerned about safeguarding the confidentiality of your information. We provide physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect Information we process and maintain. An illustration being, we limit access to this Information to authorized employees only who need to know that information in order to operate, develop or improve our Application/Services/classes/Website. Please be aware that, although our endeavour is to provide stringent security, for information we possess and maintain, no security system can prevent all potential security breaches.

How long do We retain user data?

Currently, we retain user data while an account is active and for at least three years afterwards. We may alter this practice according to legal and business requirements. For example, we may lengthen the retention period for some data if needed to comply with law or voluntary codes of conduct. Unless otherwise prohibited, we may shorten the retention period for some types of data if needed to free up storage space.

Log information

When you access our Website, our servers automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website. These server logs may include information such as your web request, internet protocol address, browser type, browser language, the date and time of your request and one or more cookies that may uniquely identify your browser.

User communications

When you send an email or other communication to us, we may retain those communications in order to process your inquiries, respond to your requests and improve our Services.

Changes to this Statement

As the Tutorsbot ([Tutorsbot PRIVATE LIMITED]) evolves, its privacy policy will need to evolve as well to cover new situations. You are advised to review this Policy regularly for any changes, as continued use is deemed approval of all changes.

Your Consent

We believe that, every user of our Application/Services/Classes/Website must be in a position to provide an informed consent prior to providing any Information required for the use of the Application/Services/Classes/Website. By registering with us, you are expressly consenting to our collection, processing, storing, disclosing and handling of your information as set forth in this Policy now and as amended by us. Processing, your information in any way, including, but not limited to, collecting, storing, deleting, using, combining, sharing, transferring and disclosing information, all of which activities will take place in India. If you reside outside India your information will be transferred, processed and stored in accordance with the applicable data protection laws of India.

Contact Information

Our Grievance Officer shall undertake all reasonable efforts to address your grievances at the earliest possible opportunity. You may contact it at: [Tutorsbot PRIVATE LIMITED F2, Block No 85, Varadammal Avenue, Kovilamabakkam , Chennai 600117] Reach out to us on [info@Tutorsbot.com], in case of any queries.

DISCLAIMER

The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only. The information is provided by [Name of the Tutorsbot or entity] and while we endeavour to keep the information up to date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, classes, services, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk. In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arise out of, or in connection with, the use of this website. Through this website, you are able to link to other websites which are not under the control of [Tutorsbot COM PRIVATE LIMITED]. We have no control over the nature, content and availability of those sites. The inclusion of any links does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them. Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, [Tutorsbot COM PRIVATE LIMITED] takes no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control. [Tutorsbot COM PRIVATE LIMITED] is located at –Chennai Address: [F2, Block No 85, Varadammal Avenue, Kovilamabakkam , Chennai -6000117] Email: [info@Tutorsbot.com Website: [ www.Tutorsbot.com]

Call UsChat
Enquiry